Hi everyone & welcome to my AMMG( Anime Music Mania Group). Rules for AMMG: 1) no episodes 2)no non anime related material(like porn) 3)only anime op/ed, anime AMV's or asian music(Jpop, Kpop etc) are allowed. Follow those three simple rules and you will be fine. Other than that hope u enjoy!!! :)
Your Anime recommendations.......
Hi all my lovely members!!!! I want to hear some of your favorite anime shows that people should check out or at least consinder watching once. So what animes do you all recomend and why??? It can be anything like a show that everyone knows and loves or a almost unknown series that you feel that more people should look at : )
Reply to this TopicI'll just fill-in what I'm currently watching: Here's Top 6 1. Toradora 2. Maria+Holic 3. Clannad After Story 4. Asu no Yoichi 5. Kuroshitsuji 6. Jigoku Shoujo Mitsuaganae
Elfin Lied is an absolute must watch, simply because of the emotion they put into the characters and just how amazing of a series it is. Code Geass was a piece of brilliance in almost every imaginable way, and should be watched by everyone. Mai Hime was also amazing, mainly due to the character development. These are my top 3 anime's that I've seen to date. A few other gems would be Azumanga Diaoh, Gunsmith Cats, and Wolf and Spice.
I would recommend all of the ones Ashvinoth said, those were all really amazing animes. To add to that i would say some of my favorite are Zero No Tsukaima, Shuffle! and Seto no Hanayome. Those three are all really funny and have a side of romance to them. Some others are; Prince of Tennis, Hikaru no Go and Death Note.
you should watch birdy the mighty decode (the remake, not the ova series or something) came out in 2008 and the second season just started
okey, here come some.. D. Gray Man, Bleach, Naruto (because they have good plots and they are long), Hellsing, Elfen Lied (because they are pure bloodshead and they are just so great^^), Kenichi (because it is FUNNY fighting serie), Death Note and Code Geass (because they have VERY GOOD plots and are really addicting). Well there were some.
katekyo hitman reborn- and the new season of birdy decode is really good, and im expecting alot from it. and d.gray-man's season 2, or i should say season 3 is coming up, and i am waiting in anticipation for that.
my favorite shonens are Soul eater,inuyasha,tsubasa resevoir chronicles fullmetal alchemist and my fav. shojo are full moon wo sagashite,kamikaze kaito jeanne
uh, neon genesis (also called Evangelion), just because it is weird, and entertaining, involves mechas. Kurenai: if you can watch(find) this, do. it is an awesome anime, dosent lean to much in any direction, google it cause its hard to explain. Tokko, becuse it is sort of an odd combo of romance, and violent gory attacks from hell, pretty unique. Saikano, just because itll make you so mad and depressed at the end of it(lol). Dual: Parallel! is a cool series w/ mechs, and the beginning is a guy who sees giant mechas fighting, but no one else can see them, but as he finds out, its an alternate reality, soooo..... And finally, Chobits, its cute, and really funny at parts.
AND here is the rest of the animes i have seen, just in case you have watched most of the common ones and are running out of options: clannad, utawarerumono, inukami, kaze no stigma, one piece, tenchi muyo, sekirei, shuffle!, ouran H.S host club, rosario+vampire, green green, onegai sensei (twins is a spinoff), elfen lied, this ugly yet beautiful world (weird anime.), ah my goddess, zero no tsukaima, dragonaut, hand maid may, maburaho, guardian hearts, Aaaaannnnd the last one that comes d is inuyasha. ((as i look back at my comments, i start to think i went overboard. Oh well~))
i recomend Gintama, its so random and funiii ^